Hike and Ride Privacy Policy:

At Hike and Ride, we value your right to privacy. As per the new Data Protection Bill (passed May 2018 and commonly referred to as General Date Protection Regulation or GDPR) we are committed to ensure we are transparent about all personal data that is obtained, processed & used and is done so in a safe, secure and ethical way. Your privacy is important to us, and we appreciate your trust that we will use your personal data both carefully and sensibly, in conformity with the principles laid out in this Privacy Policy, which applies when you use our Services

The below Privacy Policy aims to set out our commitment and obligations to you, to help you understand what personal data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it. References to personal data in this Privacy Policy include any information, which directly or indirectly identifies you (For example your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, billing address and delivery address, or purchase history). We hope that the following sections may help to answer any questions that you have, but feel free to contact us at any point on info@hikeandride.co.uk or 07719315301.

1. Who are we?

Hike and Ride is a Limited Company in the UK, registered with Companies House at the below address:

92a Ormiston Grove
Shepherds Bush
London W12 0JS
Company registration number 11395434 and VAT Number GB299309551

Any reference in this Privacy Policy that makes reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ is referring to Hike and Ride Ltd.

2. Collecting and Processing Data:

The GDPR lays out various reasons why a business such as Hike and Ride may collect and process your personal data. Because data privacy is of high importance to us, we intend to remain open and transparent about how we use your personal data and will, therefore, only collect your personal data where necessary for our Services. 

The new Data Protection legislation states that personal data may only be collected and processed for several legal grounds. At Hike and Ride, personal data is collected on one of the following grounds as listed below:

  • Consent- we believe that the most transparent and appropriate way for us to serve your needs is with your informed and explicit consent, which must be given freely and without coercion or restriction on our part. 
  • Contractual Obligations- in various circumstances we require your personal data to comply with contractual obligations that we maybe subjected to. For example purchasing products from us.
  • Legal Compliance- When required by law, Hike and Ride may need to collect and process personal data.
  • Legitimate Interests- we may require collecting your personal data for tasks relating to shop procedures including boot-fitting processes or ski mounting that is in both yours and our interests to complete the process correctly. It also includes any marketing preferences that you may choose to subscribe to.

When we collect your Personal Data:

There are several circumstances where we may receive your personal data:

Information we collect in store

During the boot fit process, we will sit with you and collect various points of information to aid the process of trying to find the perfect fitting boot. Examples of which these details may include are name, height, age, weight and brief injury histories that may influence your skiing ability.

If purchasing skis and/or bindings from us, or asking us to mount a set of bindings on your behalf, we will require and store various contact details including name, address, email address and phone number, together with your height and weight.

When you buy products in our stores, we may process personal data such as your name, contact details and limited payment details because this information is necessary for the performance of the contract with you

When you create an account with us or use your account to purchase items online

If you purchase products online, or request a ‘Special Order’ product (lines of stock not directly stocked at Hike & Ride), or need product shipped to an address of your choosing, we will require your personal data to manage your payments, handle your orders, send warranty e-receipts and make sure the products you have bought are delivered to the requested address by any external delivery partners.

Customer service purposes

When you contact us by any means with queries, bookings, complaints, and technical questions, warranties or require support for any other means. To continue communication with these and support you in a quick and efficient manor, if you email or phone us we keep a record of this information along with other details such as your name, contact information, date of birth, gender, bank account number (e.g. for refunds), purchasing history, and browsing activity to allow us to respond. We may keep a record of these to inform any future communication and demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience. Where you contacted us for support through social media, we may also process some of your social media account information.

Competition Entries

From time to time Hike and Ride hosts competitions for its customers and their friends. Because we need to identify our contestants and their ages (to make sure they are legally old enough to enter), as well as to get in contact with the winning entrant(s), we need your contact information and any other information you may want to provide us. The processing of this data is based on your explicit and informed consent when you opt into each competition.

Should the prize involved include a boot fit or set of skis, other personal information will be collected (such as height, weight and age) in order for us to safely complete the appropriate fit.

Your personal data may also be shared with third parties, in order for them to follow up on and deliver prizes. Under the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data by Hike and Ride or any of the third-party recipients we have shared your personal data with for this purpose. While this means we will no longer be able to process your personal data, we may still store your personal data until you explicitly request we erase it.

When you subscribe to marketing email newsletters.

With your express permission, we will use your personal data and details to keep you informed by email and telephone about information relevant to you. For example, sales or an item you enquired about coming back into stock.

Some of our Customers might be genuinely interested in receiving newsletters about our latest products and services. We understand though, not everyone feels this way. Therefore, the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes is based solely on your prior consent, meaning we will never send you marketing communication if you don’t want it, unless you have already bought products from us.

3. How We Protect Your Personal Data

At Hike and Ride, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. That the processing of your personal data is lawful, fair and completed in a transparent manner. We will only use your personal data if we have a valid reason for doing so, provided that you have been informed of the processing purposes at the time we collected your personal data. Any processing of your personal data will be limited to what is necessary and relevant in order to achieve the purposes for which the personal data was initially collected.

The protection of your personal data is of the upmost importance to us; Hike and ride are dedicated to protecting your personal data and the systems it is held in. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, transmission of information via the Internet is not and cannot always be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We ask that you choose a secure, effective password and do not disclose it to anyone else. Threats to GDPR evolve and diversify and we wish to sustain your trust to maintain our relationship with you. We regularly review and update our security measures and infrastructure, with a view to maintaining our security programs to the latest industry standards and best practices.

4. Sharing of Data With External Parties

Where relevant and necessary for the purpose of the processing activity, we may occasionally need to disclose your personal data to other appropriate organisations who have a need to know, ‘Third Party’ Recipients. We only provide the information required for them to perform their specific services and we work with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times. From time to time, we will be required to share some of your personal data with delivery companies, such as when you require a product delivered to you. Based on the entry of a contract, data will be shared with financial institutions in order to verify your payment details.

With the purpose of helping us understand more about your interests and preferences, offer you more relevant advertisements, we may for example share your personal data with data analytics companies and advertisers based on our legitimate interest. Additionally, we may share some of your personal data with external parties when you provide us with feedback and review about our products.

 

Each time your personal data is shared externally, this will be covered by strict data processing agreements- Hike and Ride remains the data controller and the third parties involved act as data processors. We shall restrict the access and transfer of your personal data to trusted third party recipients who demonstrate an adequate level of data protection and only share with them data that is relevant to completing the task at hand. These third-party recipients will also be required to delete, render anonymous or return all the personal data after the end of the provision of services relating to the processing or in circumstances that mean we stop using their services and delete existing copies, unless the law requires storage of the personal data.

5. How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was initially collected. There are laws and regulations that apply and which set minimum periods for retention of personal data. In addition to this, needs can vary for different data types in the context of different products, actual periods of data retention can vary significantly. At Hike and Ride, we will always ensure you are kept informed of the criteria used to determine the effective retention period as well as the underlying reasons thereof, which will depend on whether we process your personal data in the context of a contractual relationship with you or based on your explicit consent. Whether we process the personal data for our own legitimate interest, or whether Hike and Ride is legally obligated to retain the personal data for a specific period or to comply with specific legal obligations. With your consent, records of our boot fit appointments and any workshop procedures we carry out on your behalf will be kept for six years. We believe that this is a sensible life span of a product; inclusive of warranty time spans and allows us to provide you or your insurance with a record and proof of purchase. 

Except when we need to keep a copy of your personal data for to establish, exercise or defend legal claims (e.g. when we are legally required to retain a copy of your personal data, should issues arise regarding the safety of your boots & boot fits, or your boot/binding/ski compatibility or regarding the warranty period applicable to products sold at Hike and Ride) you can be assured we shall either securely dispose of or permanently make your personal data anonymous once we have fulfilled the initial processing purpose and when further retention of your personal data is no longer necessary.

6. Erasing Your Personal Data

You can ask to receive a copy of your personal data whenever you choose under a process called a 'Subject Access Request'. Under this request, we will provide you with a copy of all the personal data we hold on you within 30 days of us being able to successfully validate who you say you are. This is particularly relevant in order to avoid any security breaches or false claims for access to your personal data.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data by Hike and Ride or any of the third-party recipients we have shared your personal data with for this purpose. While this means we will no longer be able to process your personal data, we may still store your personal data until you explicitly request we erase it. Should you ever decide to refuse us permission to use your personal data, you can invoke your 'Right to be Forgotten'. Under certain circumstances, and provided you give us a proof of your real identity, you may exercise your right to request the erasure of your personal data and have us inform third-party recipients to whom we provided your personal data of this request. Please be aware that this is only possible to the extent that the personal data is no longer necessary for the initial purpose, if the processing was based on your consent and you withdrew it, or where you have already objected to the processing based on our legitimate interest. In activating this process, we will need to remove all your personal details from our systems. Once removed, this information will not be available to you, or us again, and should you recommence your relationship with us at a future date and provide us with a fresh set of permissions, none of your previous personal data would be available for re-assignment at that stage.

 

7. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to ensure the webpage operates as smoothly as possible and therefore provide you with the best online experience possible. A cookie is a computer text file or code. The computer code, made up of a series of letters and numbers, allows us to improve visits to our website through your devices. It does this by understanding more about your browsing preferences and interests. Some cookies are required to aid screen layout on devices you may choose to use (essential cookies).

Cookies themselves do not contain any data that may identify you personally; neither will it collect this data. Instead, the cookie remembers previous visits to our webpage and purchase history that helps us to recommend products that suit you and your device. These are automated recommendations not associated with any of your personal data that may have been collected by us previously. You have every right to disable cookies on our website and can do so when you accept our cookie policy or through your browser settings (this may include blocking new cookies or deleting pre-existing cookies). Disabling cookies may decrease the efficiency of our website.

8. Third-Party Links

The Hike and Ride website, contains links to other web sites of relevance and interest to you, the customer. Once you use these links to other sites, you should note that we no longer have access or control over your data on any other website besides www.hikeandride.co.uk. We provide these links as a convenience to you, however in supplying this link that does not imply endorsement of any other site or its operators.

9. Your Rights as Data Subjects/Declaration

Hike and Ride will be responsible for the storing and processing of your data once you've given us your permission to use it. At no stage will your personal data find its way into our systems unless you have willingly and freely provided it to us directly.

In possessing your personal data, we accept that this does not give us the right to abuse its use, and that consequently we will take due consideration of the balance between what we deem to be infringing your privacy and our ability to provide you with timely information. Should you feel we've got this wrong you can always remove specific permissions such as unsubscribing yourself from any future marketing activity. For further information or if you wish to exercise one of your above-mentioned rights, please contact us at info@hikeandride.co.uk. We will do our best to reply to your e-mail as soon as possible. If fulfilling your request necessitates more time than 30 days mentioned in Section 6, we will keep you informed of this and come back to you within two additional months. This is a free service, costing you nothing for this request, unless we have already provided you with the requested information previously or it appears unreasonably difficult for us to retrieve it. In such case, we will inform you beforehand of the administrative fee.

Should you ever feel that we have not met the regulations set out above, you have the right to request the restriction of our use of your personal data and lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data in your current country of residence. While we hope this may never be required, please find below appropriate details for the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

Water Lane, Wycliffe House

Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 1625 545 745

E-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk